On March 17, 2020, the Michigan legislature amended the law to ensure that contracts for the payment of commission on a sale of real estate are subject to the statute of frauds. MCL 566.132(3) provides that:
“A person shall not bring an action to enforce an agreement, promise, or contract to pay a commission for or upon the sale of an interest in real estate against the owner or purchaser of the real estate unless the agreement, promise, or contract to pay a commission for or upon the sale of an interest in real estate against the owner or purchaser of the real estate unless the agreement, promise, or contract is in writing signed by the party to be charged.”
In Schmidt v Bowden, the Court of Appeals applied this statute.