Michigan Court of Appeals Holds that a Conveyance by Five Siblings, as Joint Tenants, to Themselves, as Tenants in Common, is not a Transfer of Property
[…] Petitioner filed a motion for reconsideration, which the Tax Tribunal granted. The tribunal ruled that it had erred when it found that the January 2016 transfer was not exempt under MCL 211.27a(7)(u).

On appeal, the Court of Appeals first noted that the sole issue is whether the Tax Tribunal erred in finding that the January 2016 quitclaim deed effected a “transfer of ownership” under the GPTA. Under MCL 211.27(a)(3), in order to invoke the uncapped computation of taxable value, there must have been a “transfer of ownership.” MCL 211.27a(6) defines “transfer of ownership” as “the conveyance of title to or a present interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.”

Under this definition, the Court of Appeals held that the conveyance of title to or a present interest in property was required to have been from one person or group to another person or group.