When a defendant challenges venue, the plaintiff has the burden to establish that the county it chose is a proper venue and the plaintiff must present some credible factual evidence that the venue is proper. Provider Creditors Comm. V. United American Health Care Corp, 275 Mich App 90, 94; 378 NW2d 770 (2007). Choice of venue must be based on fact, nor mere speculation. Provider Creditors Committee v. United American Health Care Corp., 275 Mich. App. 90, 738 N.W.2d 770 (2007).
MCL 600.1621 governs venue for breach of contract claims in Michigan. The statute provides in pertinent part:
Venue is determined as follows:
(a) The county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action.
The court determined that the plaintiff law firm could not carry its burden. A company conducts business in a county for venue purposes if the company has some real presence such as might be shown by systematic or continuous dealings inside that county. Shultz v.