Michigan Court of Appeals Declines To Expand Definition of Owner Under Michigan Homestead Act
[…] In 2006, the parents decided to give the bank a mortgage on the property. Three years later in 2009, the parents defaulted on the loan and lost the house to foreclosure.  After the expiration of the redemption period, Wanda sued the bank and argued that the bank’s foreclosure was improper because she had a protected homestead interest in the property. Under Michigan’s homestead laws, property is protected from forced sales, like foreclosures, unless all owners of the property have signed a valid mortgage.

The protection under MCL § 600.6023(1)(h) “extends to any person owning and occupying any house on land not his or her own and which the person claims as a homestead.” Michigan courts have broadly interpreted what “owning” under the statute means. Owning includes fee simple, joint tenants, possessors of land under land contracts, and even a lessee who has erected and occupied a dwelling on property.