In Christie v Fick, a recent unpublished Michigan Court of Appeals case (March 2, 2010, No.285924), the Court was asked to review whether a tenant alleging violation of Michigan’s Anti-Lockout Statute (MCL 600.2918) was entitled to exemplary damages.
The Anti-Lockout Statute specifically states that “any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner, lessor, licensor, or their agents shall be entitled to recover the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, where possession has been lost, to recover possession.” (emphasis added). This statute prohibits a landlord from attempting self-help eviction of a tenant, or eviction without legal process.