In products liability actions, a defendant’s duty to warn of dangers is governed by MCL 600.2948(2). That provision provides:
[…] The Estate of Craig White brought a products liability suit against the manufacturer and distributors of the muffler repair kit. The Estate claims that Mr. White followed the instructions on the repair kit, which included an instruction that required him to start the engine and run it at idle for at least 10 minutes. The Estate’s essential argument is that Defendants were negligent by failing to issue warnings on their product regarding the dangers of carbon monoxide poisoning.
In products liability actions, a defendant’s duty to warn of dangers is governed by MCL 600.2948(2). That provision provides:
A defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product liability action.
(Emphasis added).
The Supreme Court held that the Estate did not state a valid cause of action.